Roofer in a yellow helmet and safety harness replacing tiles on a pitched roof

Roof repair cost in the UK (2026 guide)

Most roof repairs cost a few hundred pounds. MyJobQuote puts the average UK repair at about £530, with most jobs between £60 and £1,000. A full re-roof of a three-bedroom semi costs far more, usually about £6,000 to £12,000. Access and scaffolding often decide the price.

The guides disagree, so use the ranges as a benchmark and get written quotes, because every roof differs.

Roof repair cost at a glance

JobTypical rangeSource note
Minor repair£150 to £400Trade2base, MyJobQuote
Roof leak£300 to £1,000Trade2base
Flat roof patch£150 to £500Trade2base
Re-cover a larger flat area£500 to £2,000Trade2base
Flat roof replacement£1,500 to £5,000Trade2base
Re-roof, three-bed semi, concrete tile£5,500 to £12,000Pocketwise, Trade2base, Whito
Scaffolding for a full re-roof£1,000 to £2,000Trade2base

Natural slate adds roughly £2,000 to £5,000 over concrete tile in one guide, although prices vary. Roofers often charge about £30 to £45 an hour for repairs.

Cost by job

Slipped or broken tiles

Replacing a few tiles is usually a small job. Price depends on access, because a roof reached by ladder is cheap to work on and one that needs scaffolding is not.

Leaks

A leak can come from tiles, flashing or the roof edge, not only where the stain shows. Finding the source takes skill and time, so expect a fee for diagnosis. Ask the roofer to explain what they found and show photos.

Flat roofs

Small patch repairs are cheap, while a full replacement in felt, rubber or fibreglass costs more. Ask which material the quote uses, and how long it should last.

Ridge tiles, flashing and guttering

These repairs are usually modest, but they often need access equipment. Combining them in one visit can cut the cost.

What changes the price

Storm damage and insurance

If a storm damaged your roof, call your insurer before you pay for repairs, because some policies need approval first. Take dated photos and keep receipts. Ask whether you must use an approved roofer. Wear and tear is usually not covered, whereas sudden storm damage often is, but policies differ.

After a storm, strangers may knock on your door and offer cheap repairs. Do not agree to work on the doorstep, because that is a common trick. Read our article on storm damage roof repair and insurance for the full steps.

How to save

Fix small problems early, because water damage grows. Get at least three itemised quotes. Combine repairs in one visit to share the scaffolding. Ask what guarantee the roofer gives and who stands behind it.

Getting quotes

To compare, send us your job and we will pass it to local roofers. We do not vet them, so check each one with our guide to finding a tradesman you can trust. You can also read about roofers near you.

Where these figures come from

We checked MyJobQuote, Trade2base, Pocketwise and Whito in October 2026. They are commercial sites, so the figures differ.

Frequently asked questions

How much does roof repair cost in the UK in 2026?

About £150 to £400 for a minor repair in most guides, with an average near £530. Bigger repairs and hard access cost more, since scaffolding adds up.

How much does it cost to fix a roof leak?

About £300 to £1,000 in one guide. The cost depends on the cause, because finding the source takes time.

How much does a new roof cost?

For a three-bedroom semi, guides suggest roughly £5,500 to £12,000. Slate and scaffolding add to the cost, while concrete tiles keep it lower.

How much does a flat roof replacement cost?

About £1,500 to £5,000 for a typical flat roof, depending on size, material and drainage.

Get up to 5 free quotes

Tell us what you need and where, because we pass your job to local tradespeople. It is free and carries no obligation.