Engineer in a navy high-visibility jacket working on a wall-mounted boiler in a bright room

New boiler cost in the UK (2026 guide)

Most price guides put a like-for-like combi boiler swap, fully fitted, at about £1,800 to £3,500 in 2026. London and the South East usually cost more, and moving the boiler or changing the type of system adds to the bill.

The guides disagree, so use the range as a benchmark, because every home differs. Get written quotes from Gas Safe registered engineers for your own home.

New boiler cost at a glance

JobTypical rangeSource note
Like-for-like combi, fitted£1,800 to £3,500MyJobQuote, Fantastic Services, Heatable
Same job in London and the South EastAbout £2,000 to £3,600Fantastic Services
Move the boiler within the same roomAbout £400 to £800Ethy
Move it to another floor or the loftAbout £800 to £1,200 or moreEthy
Change from regular to combiAbout £3,500 to £5,500Heatable, one guide
Boiler repair, common faults£150 to £400Fantastic Services, Housekeep

What a quote should include

A fitted price should cover the boiler, the labour, standard pipework and a flue. Check that it also covers a new thermostat or controls, a carbon monoxide alarm, removal of the old boiler and the warranty. Extras such as a magnetic filter or a smart thermostat may cost more, so ask.

Be careful with listed prices that show the boiler only, because they leave out fitting. Fitting is a large part of the total.

What changes the price

Several things move the price of a boiler job, although the type matters most.

Repair or replace?

A repair of £150 to £400 is often worth it for a boiler that is otherwise sound. However, when the boiler is old and the repair is large, a new one may cost less over time. Our guide on when to replace a boiler lists the signs. If yours has failed today, see emergency boiler repair.

Grants and ways to save

Grants rarely cover a like-for-like gas boiler. The Boiler Upgrade Scheme supports heat pumps instead, as our boiler grants guide explains. You can still save in other ways. Compare at least three quotes, ask about fixed-price packages and book outside the coldest weeks.

How to get quotes

Only a Gas Safe registered engineer may fit a gas boiler, since it is the law. Ask to see the ID card and check the number on the register. Ask for a written, itemised quote and the warranty terms. To compare, send us your job and we will pass it to local plumbers and heating engineers. We do not vet them, so the checks are yours to make. See plumbers near you.

Where these figures come from

We checked price guides from MyJobQuote, Fantastic Services, Heatable, Ethy, Housekeep and Checkatrade in October 2026. A government benchmark puts replacement gas boilers at roughly £1,600 to £4,000, which fits the wider spread. Most guides are commercial, so treat them as a guide.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a new boiler cost to install in 2026?

About £1,800 to £3,500 for a like-for-like combi, fully fitted, in most guides. London and bigger jobs cost more.

How much does it cost to fix a boiler?

Fantastic Services and Housekeep suggest about £150 to £400 for common faults. Checkatrade gives a wider range, from about £120 to £750.

Is a new boiler cheaper to run?

Often, because modern condensing boilers are more efficient than old ones. The saving depends on your home and how you use heating, so ask the engineer for an estimate.

Can I get a grant for a new gas boiler?

Rarely, since the main schemes fund heat pumps. See our guide to boiler grants for what each scheme does fund.

Does the quote include VAT?

Check, because some prices include VAT and some do not. Ask for the final total.

Get up to 5 free quotes

Tell us what you need and where, because we pass your job to local tradespeople. It is free and carries no obligation.