Electrician cost in the UK (2026 guide)

Most price guides put an electrician at about £40 to £70 an hour for normal domestic work. A safety report (EICR) on a three-bedroom house often costs about £180 to £300, and a full rewire costs several thousand pounds. London and the South East usually cost more.

The guides disagree, so use these ranges as a benchmark and compare written quotes, because every home differs.

Electrician cost at a glance

JobTypical range outside LondonNotes
Hourly rate£40 to £70Checkatrade and HaMuch
EICR, three-bed house£180 to £300Testing and report only
Consumer unit (fuse box)£450 to £800London often £700 to £1,200
Full rewire, three-bed house£4,500 to £9,500Before making good
Making good after a rewire£500 to £2,500Plastering and decorating

Cost by job

Hourly rate and call-out

Checkatrade puts a typical electrician near £50 an hour, with a day rate around £400. HaMuch suggests £40 to £70 for standard domestic work, and more in London. Many electricians set a minimum charge, often for the first hour, since travel takes time.

EICR safety report

An Electrical Installation Condition Report tests the wiring you already have. Skills Training Group, Trade2base and Fantastic Services suggest about £180 to £350 for a house, with London higher. The price covers inspection and the report. Repairs are extra, because faults found must be fixed.

Consumer unit upgrade

A new consumer unit replaces an old fuse box. Fantastic Services suggests £450 to £750 outside London, and £700 to £1,200 in London and the South East. Whito’s range is £350 to £800. Moving the unit costs more, while a like-for-like swap costs less.

Full house rewire

For a three-bedroom house, Bookabuilder suggests £6,000 to £9,500, Fantastic Services £5,500 to £8,000 and Whito £4,450 to £8,000. Making good afterwards can add £500 to £2,500, so ask whether the quote includes it.

What affects electrician cost

How to save on electrical costs

Group small jobs into one visit, because a minimum charge applies per visit. Get an EICR before you plan a rewire, since it shows what is really needed. Ask for itemised quotes that show materials, labour and certificates, so you can compare them.

However, cheap quotes can leave out the consumer unit or the certificate, so compare like for like. Always use a registered electrician for notifiable work. Our electricians page explains the schemes, and our guide to finding a tradesman you can trust covers the other checks. To compare quotes, send us your job.

Where these figures come from

We checked price guides from Checkatrade, HaMuch, Fantastic Services, Whito, Bookabuilder, Trade2base and Skills Training Group in October 2026. Most are commercial sites rather than official bodies, so they differ. We show ranges that overlap and mention the outliers.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an electrician cost per hour in the UK?

Most guides say about £40 to £70 for normal domestic work. Emergency work costs more, while London is dearer still.

How much does it cost to rewire a house?

For a three-bedroom house, guides suggest about £4,500 to £9,500, before making good. Ask for a fixed price and check what it covers.

How much does an EICR cost?

About £180 to £300 for a three-bedroom house outside London. Repairs are extra, because the report only tests.

How much does a fuse box upgrade cost?

About £450 to £800 outside London. London and the South East are often £700 to £1,200.

Do I need a registered electrician for every job?

Not for every tiny task, but you should for anything beyond a simple swap. In England, new circuits and consumer units are notifiable.

Get up to 5 free quotes

Tell us what you need and where, because we pass your job to local tradespeople. It is free and carries no obligation.